(0) EN

LTF8505 SFP28 Optical Transceiver

LTF8505 SFP28 Optical Transceiver

The LTF8505 SFP+ transceiver is intended for eSR reach service from 25.78Gb/s 850nm multi mode high-speed communications equipment where low-cost, extraordinary performance and reliability are essential. It consumes low power, operates from a 3.3V DC power supply and is offered in the commercial temperature range. It is compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432. The low jitter and low bit error rate optical assembly features a 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver. It incorporates the SFP+ MSA LVTTL Loss of Signal (Rx_LOS), Tx Fault (Tx_FAULT), MOD_ABS and Tx Disable (Tx_DIS) monitor and control functions. The differential AC coupled Tx and Rx data interfaces are CML compatible. 

加入询单
Part Number Package Interface Reach Temp Fiber Type Wavelength Rate Tx Output Rx Input
LTF8505-BC2 SFP28 LC 300m C Multi-mode 850nm 25Gb/s -6.4~2.4dBm -5.2dBm(OMA)

25G Ethernet 

LC Duplex optical interface

Reach: 

 300m on OM3 MMF

 400m on OM4 MMF

Bit rate:25.78Gb/s 

+3.3 V power supply

Low DC power consumption

2x10 SFP+  MSA compliant package

Hot swappable

High performance 850 nm VCSEL laser

High sensitivity PIN/TIA optical receiver

Multi Mode operation

Case Operating temperature range:

Commercial: 0 to 70ºC

Data and Control Interfaces:

Tx Data       CML/AC Coupled

Rx Data       CML/AC Coupled

Tx_DIS        LVTTL

Tx_FAULT   LVTTL

Rx_LOS       LVTTL

MOD_ABS   LVTTL

2-wire I2C data bus

RoHS compliance